English
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Qutenza (capsaicin) – Package leaflet - N01BX04

Updated on site: 09-Oct-2017

Medication nameQutenza
ATC CodeN01BX04
Substancecapsaicin
ManufacturerGrunenthal GmbH

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Qutenza 179 mg cutaneous patch capsaicin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects talk to your doctor. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Qutenza is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before Qutenza is used

3.How to use Qutenza

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Qutenza

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1.What Qutenza is and what it is used for

Qutenza contains capsaicin and belongs to a group of medicines called anaesthetics.

Qutenza is indicated for the treatment of peripheral neuropathic pain in adults either alone or in combination with other medicinal products for pain.

Qutenza is used to relieve pain in people who have nerve pain due to damaged nerves in the skin. Damaged nerves in your skin may occur as a result of a variety of diseases such as shingles, HIV infection, diabetes, certain medicines and other conditions. You may experience pain relief between 1 and 3 weeks after treatment.

2. What you need to know before Qutenza is used

Do not use Qutenza

if you are allergic to capsaicin, chilli peppers or any other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before using Qutenza

Do not use Qutenza on any part of your head or face.

Do not use Qutenza on broken skin or open wounds.

Do not touch Qutenza or other materials that have come in contact with the treated areas as it may cause burning and stinging. Do not touch your eyes, mouth or other sensitive areas as it may cause irritation and pain. Sniffing or inhaling close to the Qutenza patches may cause coughing, throat irritation or sneezing.

It is usual for the skin to sting or become red and burn during and after Qutenza treatment for a short while. Because of the pain, your blood pressure may go up and therefore, your doctor will measure your blood pressure several times during your treatment. If you experience a lot of pain, your doctor will apply local cooling or give you medicine for pain. If you experience very severe pain, ask your doctor to remove the patch.

Generally small, short-term changes in the ability to feel when something is hot or sharp have been seen after use of capsaicin.

If you have unstable or poorly controlled high blood pressure or had heart problems, your doctor will consider the risk of side effects to your heart or blood pressure due to the potential stress of the procedure before treating you with Qutenza.

If you are using high doses of opioids, you may not respond to oral opioid analgesics when used for acute pain during and following the treatment procedure. In this case, your doctor will use other measures to reduce your pain following Qutenza treatment.

Children and adolescents

Qutenza is not recommended for treatment in patients under 18 years of age.

Other medicines and Qutenza

Qutenza acts locally on your skin and is not expected to influence other medicines. Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Qutenza with food and drink

Food or drink are not expected to influence Qutenza as it acts locally on your skin.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Qutenza should be used with caution if you are pregnant and/or breastfeeding. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

There are no studies of the effects of Qutenza on the ability to drive and use machines. When using Qutenza, only very small amounts of the active substance may be present in the blood stream for a very short time. Therefore, Qutenza is unlikely to have any direct effects on your ability to concentrate or your ability to drive or use machinery.

Cleansing gel for Qutenza contains butylhydroxyanisole

The cleansing gel for Qutenza contains butylhydroxyanisole which may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis), or irritation of the eyes and mucous membranes.

3.How to use Qutenza

No more than 4 patches should be used at the same time.

Qutenza should only be applied by your doctor or by a nurse under the supervision of your doctor.

Qutenza is for use on your skin.

Your doctor will mark the most painful areas on your skin with a pen or marker.

Before placing the Qutenza patches on the skin, the treatment area(s) will be washed with soap and water and dried. Hair in treatment areas will be clipped.

Before placing the Qutenza patches on the skin, your doctor or nurse may apply a numbing gel or cream or give you an oral pain medicine to reduce potential stinging. The gel or cream should be removed prior to applying Qutenza and the skin washed and dried thoroughly.

Your doctor or nurse may wear gloves, and sometimes a mask and protective glasses, while handling the Qutenza patches. Do not sniff or inhale close to the Qutenza patches as this may cause coughing or sneezing.

Qutenza may be cut into smaller pieces to fit the treatment area. Your doctor or nurse will remove the patches after 30 minutes if you’re being treated for nerve pain on your feet or 60 minutes if you’re being treated for nerve pain on other parts of your body. Do not touch the patch with your hands as it may cause burning and stinging.

It may take between 1 to 3 weeks before you experience pain relief with Qutenza. If after that time you still have a lot of pain, please talk to your doctor.

Qutenza therapy may be repeated at 90-day intervals, if necessary.

You may be given pain medicines to take for the pain you experience with Qutenza therapy.

It is common for the skin to sting or become red and burn during Qutenza treatment.

Disposable socks may be worn on top of the Qutenza patches if your feet are being treated.

Sometimes your doctor or nurse may put a bandage on top of the Qutenza patch to keep the patch firmly on your skin.

At the end of the Qutenza treatment your doctor or nurse will clean the treated skin with cleansing gel from a tube supplied with the kit. Cleansing gel will be left on your skin for one minute and then wiped off to remove any remaining medicine that may be left on your skin after treatment. After the cleansing gel has been wiped off, the area will be gently washed with soap and water.

Do not touch your eyes, mouth or other sensitive areas. If you accidentally touch the Qutenza patch or treated skin before cleansing gel is applied it may burn and/or sting. Call your doctor immediately.

Do not attempt to remove the patch yourself. Your doctor or nurse will remove it for you.

Do not take Qutenza patches away from the clinic.

Do not use Qutenza patches at home.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If Qutenza is used longer than it should

Overdosing is unlikely to occur. However, if Qutenza is applied longer than it should you might experience severe application site reactions like pain, redness and itching.

4.Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Contact your doctor straightaway if the following effects happen:

If you feel that your heart is beating too fast, too slow or is beating abnormally. o Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

Deep redness on the area where the patch is applied, blistering/oozing of the skin, skin which becomes very painful to touch, swollen, wet or shiny. In a small number of cases, these may be signs of a second degree burn and need urgent attention.

o Frequency not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data

Tell your doctor if the following side effects occur or get worse:

Redness or pain on the area where the patch is applied which lasts for more than a day. o Very common side effects: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

Itching, bumps, blisters, swelling, dryness on the area where the patch is applied,burning sensation, pain in limbs.

o Common side effects: may affect up to 1 in 10 people

Wheals, prickling sensation, inflammation, increased or decreased skin sensation, skin reaction, irritation, bruising on the area where the patch is applied.

o Uncommon side effects: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

Decreased taste, reduced sensations in limbs, , eye irritation, cough, throat irritation, nausea, itching, muscle spasms, shingles, swelling of limbs.

o Uncommon side effects: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

Accidental exposure (including eye pain, eye and throat irritation and cough).

o Frequency not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in

Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.How to store Qutenza

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Qutenza cutaneous patch: Store flat in original sachet and carton. Store below 25°C.

Cleansing gel: Store below 25°C.

After opening the sachet, Qutenza should be applied within 2 hours.

Disposal of used and unused Qutenza patches.

These items may sting your fingers if you touch them. Your doctor or nurse will put them in a polyethylene bag before safely discarding them. Qutenza patches and treatment-related materials should be disposed of properly.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Qutenza contains

The active substance is capsaicin. Each 280 cm2 patch contains a total of 179 mg of capsaicin or 640 micrograms of capsaicin per cm2 of patch (8% w/w).

The other ingredients of the Qutenza cutaneous patch are:

Matrix:

silicone adhesives

diethylene glycol monoethyl ether silicone oil

ethylcellulose N50 (E462)

Backing layer: polyester backing film

printing ink containing Pigment White 6

Removable protective layer: polyester release liner

The Qutenza patch is supplied with a tube of cleansing gel, which contains no active substance.

Cleansing gel contains:

macrogol 300 carbomer purified water

sodium hydroxide (E524) disodium edetate butylhydroxyanisole (E320)

What Qutenza looks like and contents of the pack

Qutenza is a cutaneous patch for use on your skin.

Each patch is 14 cm x 20 cm (280 cm2) and consists of an adhesive side containing the active substance and an outer surface backing layer. The adhesive side is covered with a removable, clear, unprinted, diagonally cut, release liner. The outer surface of the backing layer is imprinted with ‘capsaicin 8%’.

Each Qutenza carton contains 1 or 2 sachets and 1 tube of cleansing gel (50 g). Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Grünenthal GmbH

Zieglerstraße 6

52078 Aachen

Germany

Manufacturer

GP Grenzach Produktions GmbH (GP)

Emil-Barell-Strasse 7

D-79639 Grenzach-Wyhlen Germany

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

S.A. Grünenthal N.V.

Astellas Pharma a/s

Lenneke Marelaan 8

Danija

1932 Sint-Stevens-Woluwe

Tel: + 45 43 430355

België/Belgique/Belgien

 

Tél/Tel: + 32 (0)2 290 52 00

 

beinfo@grunenthal.com

 

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Астелас Фарма ЕООД

S.A. Grünenthal N.V.

Teл.: + 359 2 862 53 72

Lenneke Marelaan 8

 

1932 Sint-Stevens-Woluwe

 

België/Belgique/Belgien

 

Tél/Tel: + 32 (0)2 290 52 00

 

beinfo@grunenthal.com

Česká republika

Magyarország

Astellas Pharma s.r.o.

Astellas Pharma Kft.

Tel: +420 236 080300

Tel.: + 36 1 577 8200

Danmark

Malta

Grünenthal Denmark ApS

E.J. Busuttil Ltd.

Tlf: +45 8888 3200

Tel: +356 21447184

Deutschland

Nederland

Grünenthal GmbH

Grünenthal B.V.

Zieglerstr. 6

De Corridor 21K

DE-52078 Aachen

NL-3621 ZA Breukelen

Tel: + 49 241 569-1111

Tel:+31 (0)30 6046370

service@grunenthal.com

info.nl@grunenthal.com

Eesti

Norge

Astellas Pharma a/s

Grünenthal Norway AS

Taani

Tlf: +47 22 99 60 54

Tel: + 45 43 430355

 

Ελλάδα

Österreich

Astellas Pharmaceuticals AEBE

Grünenthal GmbH

Τηλ: +30 210 8189900

Campus 21, Liebermannstraße A01/501

 

2345 Brunn am Gebirge

 

España

Polska

Grünenthal Pharma, S.A.

Astellas Pharma Sp.z.o.o.

C/Dr. Zamenhof, 36

Tel.: + 48 225451 111

E-28027 Madrid

 

Tel: +34 (91) 301 93 00

 

France

Portugal

Laboratoires Grünenthal SAS

Grünenthal, S.A.

Immeuble Eurêka

Alameda Fernão Lopes, 12-8.º A

19 rue Ernest Renan

P-1495 - 190 Algés

CS 90001

Tel: +351 / 214 72 63 00

F- 92024 Nanterre Cedex

 

Tél: + 33 (0)1 41 49 45 80

 

Hrvatska

România

Astellas d.o.o.

S.C.Astellas Pharma SRL

Tel: + 385 1 670 01 02

Tel: +40 (0)21 361 04 95/96/92

Ireland

Slovenija

Grünenthal Pharma Ltd

Astellas Pharma d.o.o.

4045 Kingswood Road,

Tel: +386 14011400

Citywest Business Park

 

IRL – Citywest Co., Dublin

 

Tel: +44 (0)870 351 8960

 

medicalinformationie@grunenthal.com

 

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Grünenthal Denmark ApS

Astellas Pharma s.r.o.,

Danmörk

Tel: +421 2 4444 2157

Sími: +45 8888 3200

 

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Grünenthal Italia S.r.l.

Grünenthal Finland Oy

Tel: +39 02 4305 1

Puh/Tel: +358 9 50991

Κύπρος

Sverige

Astellas Pharmaceuticals AEBE

Grunenthal Sweden AB

Ελλάδα

Tel: +46 (0)8 643 40 60

Τηλ: +30 210 8189900

 

Latvija

United Kingdom

Astellas Pharma a/s

Grünenthal Ltd

Dānija

1 Stokenchurch Business Park

Tel: + 45 43 430355

Ibstone Road, HP14 3FE – UK

 

Tel: +44 (0)870 351 8960

 

medicalinformationuk@grunenthal.com

This leaflet was last revised in

Other sources of information

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu

The following information is intended for medical or healthcare professionals only:

A complete Summary of Product Characteristics (SPC) is provided with this leaflet.

Comments

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  • Help
  • Get it on Google Play
  • About
  • Info on site by:

  • Presented by RXed.eu

  • 27558

    prescription drugs listed